Pages: | 1 || 2 || 3 || 4 || 5 || 6 || 7 || 8 || 9 || 10 || 11 || 12 || 13 || 14 || 15 |

Various
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2012 EMTCD 129
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2012
Fourteen tracks as a superb reminder of the powerful musical spectacle, recorded live on the Edinburgh Castle Esplanade.

The Edinburgh Military Tattoo was conceived in its present form and first performed in 1950. Today, with its unique blend of music, ceremony, entertainment and theatre, set against the amazing backdrop of Edinburgh Castle, it is without question one of the world's greatest shows. Produced by Brigadier David Allfrey MBE.

Performers include The Top Secret Drum Corps (from Basel, Switzerland), HM The King's Guard Band And Drill Team, US Naval Forces Europe Band and the Massed Military Bands.

Also featuring The Royal Dragoon Guards, The Royal Corps of Signals, The Royal Highland Fusiliers (2nd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland), The Black Watch (2nd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland), The Rats Of Tobruk, Australian Federal Police, The Manly Warringah, The Cape Town Highlanders, The Canadian Army, The Scots College and Queen Victoria School, Dunblane

TRACK LISTING:
1. Fanfare
2. Massed Pipes And Drums
3. Queen Victoria School And The Scots College Pipes And Drums
4. Massed Military Bands
5. The Band Of The Royal Regiment Of Scotland
6. The Band Of The Australian Defence Force
7. The Scots College Pipes And Drums
8. US Naval Forces Europe Band
9. Top Secret Drum Corps
10. HM The King's Guard Band And Drill Team
11. Massed Military Bands
12. Massed Military Bands And Massed Pipe Bands
13. Finale
14. March Out

Price: € 20.00
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2013 EMTCD 130
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2013
The 2013 Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo highlights Scotland's reputation as a land of outstanding beauty as the Tattoo celebrates the Year of Natural Scotland.

With the Massed Pipes and Drums, Massed Military Bands, Display Teams, Dancers and the haunting lament of the Lone Piper set against the magnificent backcloth of Edinburgh Castle

The programme will include all the famed music, action and colour with a soupcon of the unexpected, featuring performers from all points of the compass including Europe, the Far East as well as Central and South America.

Featuring: The Black Watch, 3rd Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Scotland, The 1st Battalion Scots Guards, The 1st Royal Tank Regiment, The 1st Battalion The Royal Irish Regiment, The Wallace Pipes and Drums Malta and The Pipes and Drums of The Royal Guard of Oman.

TRACK LISTING:
1. In the Beginning / Magma / Fanfare for First Life The Band of the Irish Guards, The Band and Bugles of The Rifles, The Band of the Royal Logistic Corps & Corps Of Drums 3:05
2. First Life / Atholl Highlanders / Duke of Rothesay / Glorious Twelfth / Jolly Beggerman / Creation / Cameron Quickstep / Banks & Braes / Cabar Feidh / Shetland Reel / Drum Salute / Stepping Up / Wear the Fox Hat / Irish Washerwoman / TF10 / Evolution /... Massed Pipes & Drums 12:23
3. Morning / Banks of the Tweed / Rhythm of Life / In the Garage / Rhythm of Life / Bring Me Sunshine Ceilidh
4. Sound of Spring / Dae Chwi Ta / Modeum Buk / Jindo Buk / Sword Dance / Bongsan Lion Dance / Scotland the Brave The Republic of Korea Ministry of National Defence Traditional Band 4:56
5. Somewhere Over the Rainbow Erksine Stewart's Melville Schools Choir 1:09
6. Life and Death / La Bruja / Viva el Mariachi / Jarabe Tapatio / El Sinaloense / Cielito Lindo Monumental Jaguares Marching Band & Mariachi Oro de Mexico 5:12
7. NZ Army Band Challange / The Eve of War / Colonel Bogey / Gee Officer Krupke / 5th of Beethoven / Hine e Hine / Out of the Fyingpan / Ka Mate / Gangman Style / Autumn Change / Niki Nana New Zealand Army Band 7:22
8. Lord of the Rings / Phantom of the Opera / Work Song / Imperial March / Ride of the Valkeries / The Gael / River Deep Mountain High Lochiel Marching Drill Team 5:44
9. IKH Tengeriin Iveel / Niislel Central Orchestra of the General Staff of the Mongolian Armed Forces 5:04
10. Entry of the Gladiators / Prelude from Carmen / Stars and Stripes Forever / March Militaire / Final Movement 9th Symphony / Farnadole from L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2 Massed Military Bands 7:47
11. Wild Mountain Thyme / Rythm of My Heart / What a Wonderful World Massed Military Bands & Massed Pipes & Drums 3:48
12. Planets Suite / I Vow to Thee My Country / Reflections of Panmunjom / National Anthem / Auld Lang Syne Massed Pipes & Drums & The Massed Military Bands 6:26
13. Scotland the Brave / No Awa Tae Bide Awa / The Black Bear Massed Pipes & Drums 2:57

Price: € 19.00
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2014 EMTCD 131
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2014
Bands drawn from Her Majesty's Royal Marines and The Royal Regiment of Scotland join forces with pipe bands from around the globe.

Also part of the extravaganza this year are bands from Trinidad and Tobago, Zulus from South Africa and Mâoris from New Zealand all of whom share the stage with UK acts such as the Hjaltibonhoga fiddlers group from Shetland.

Music highlights include Dougie Maclean's The Gael, a rousing version of Mark Knopfler's Going Home and traditional favourites including The Skye Boat Song, Scotland the Brave and Wild Mountain Thyme

TRACK LISTING:
1. Fanfare
2. Massed Pipes And Drums
3. The Band Of The Armed Forces Of Malta
4. iNgobamakhosi Zulu Dance Troupe
5. The Shetland Fiddlers - Hjaltibonhoga
6. The Nagaland Folkloric Group
7. Tattoo Highland Dancers With The Band Of The Royal Regiment Of Scotland
8. The Singapore Armed Forces Central Band
9. Massed Pipes And Drums
10. Te Waka Huia And Te Whanau A Apanui And The New Zealand Highland Dancers
11. Trinidad And Tobago Defence Force Steel Orchestra.
12. Massed Military Bands
13. Massed Military Bands And Massed Pipes And Drums
14. Finale
15. March Out

Price: € 20.00
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2015 (CD) EMTCD 132
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2015 (CD)
This is the 66th Tattoo featuring a magnificent cast with acts coming from the United States, China, India and Europe, a truly global affair as it celebrates 'East Meets West'.

2015 also sees the return of the marvellous Switzerland's Top Secret Drum Corps as well as Scottish favourites pipers, drummers, singers and dancers.

TRACK LISTING:
1. Fanfare (East Meets West)
2. Massed Pipes And Drums: Music selected from the following: The Old Rustic Bridge / Ye Jacobite's By Name / The Battle Of Waterloo / The Massacre Of Glencoe / Let's Have A Ceilidh / Gladstone / Now Is The Hour / John Paterson's Mare / Donald Blue / Donald Dhu / Black And White / The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo
3. The Shetland Fiddlers - Hjaltibonhoga And The Band Of The Royal Regiment Of Scotland: Hallett's Masurka / Ava's Adventure / The Cross Jig / Ruari Stephen Scott / Toss the Feathers
4. The Tattoo Highland Dancers Accompanied By The Band Of The Royal Regiment Of Scotland: Jai Ho
5. The Military Band Of The People's Liberation Army Of China: Ode To The Motherland / Marching Troops / Burns Night And Moon Rise / Soldier's Honour / Scotland The Brave
6. Changxing Lotus Dragon Dance Folklore Group: Original Music from Changxing
7. The Citadel Regimental Band And Pipes: Killaloe / Closer Walk With Thee / El Capitan / Hound Dog / Moonlight Serenade / Rocky Top / Somewhere Over The Rainbow / The Stars And Stripes Forever
8. A Bollywood Love Story: Dharak Dharak / Koi Mil Gaya / Aankhon Mein Teri / Pee Lu / Wedding Edit / Shaava Shaava
9. Massed Pipes And Drums: Hector The Hero
10. Top Secret Drum Corps: Dynamic Percussion
11. The Massed Bands Of The Royal Air Force: To The Few / Aces High / March From Battle Of Britain Suite / Ad Astra / Battle Of Britain March / In The Mood / RAF March Past
12. Massed Military Bands And Massed Pipes And Drums
13. Finale (Bring 'Em On! / Back In The USSR / Samba De Janeiro / Dancing In The Street / America / Shake It Off / Fireworks - To The Sky / United States Air Force Song / Holywood / The 3D's / Arrive As Stranger, Leave As Friends / National Anthem / Auld Lang Syne / Sunset & Evening Hymn / Lone Piper: The Piper Of Loos
14. March Out: Scotland The Brave / We're No Awa' To Bide Awa' / The Black Bear.

Price: € 20.00
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2016 EMTCD 133
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2016
Recorded live from the esplanade of Edinburgh Castle, the thrilling music from The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2016.

The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo will host a parade of talent from all around the world.

Set against the stunning backdrop of Edinburgh Castle, the spine-tingling presentation includes the New Zealand Army Band, The Royal Marines Band Scotland, Tattoo Highland Dancers, crowd favourites the Massed Pipes and Drums plus many more.

Massed Pipes And Drums: The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards, The Royal Dragoon Guards, 19th Regiment Royal Artillery, The Scottish Gunners,1st Battalion Scots Guards, The Royal Scots Borderers, 1st Battalion The Royal Regiment Of Scotland, 1st Battalion The Royal Irish Regiment, Combined Scottish University, Officer Training Corps, Vancouver Police, Scots College NSW, Australia, Pipers Trail.

TRACK LISTING:
1. Fanfare
2. Massed Pipes And Drums
3. Nepal Army Band
4. The Band Of Her Majesty's Royal Marines Of Scotland
5. Hjaltibonhoga - The Shetland Fiddlers
6. The Tattoo Highland Dancers
7. The United States Army Europe Band And Chorus
8. Lochiel Marching Drill Team
9. The Jordan Armed Forces
10. Massed Pipes And Drums
11. New Zealand Army Band
12. His Majesty The King's Guard Of Norway
13. The Massed Military Bands
14. The Massed Military Bands
15. The Massed Military Bands And Massed Pipes And Drums
16. The Massed Military Bands And Massed Pipes And Drums
17. Finale
18. The Massed Military Bands And Massed Pipes And Drums
19. The Massed Military Bands And Massed Pipes And Drums
20. Evening Hymn And Lone Piper
21. March Out

Price: € 20.00
The World Pipe Band Championships 2003 - Volume 1 CDMON 851
The World Pipe Band Championships 2003 -  Volume 1
The top Grade 1 finalists of the 2003 Championships. One March, Strathspey and Reel and one Medley set from each of the following pipe bands:

* House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead (Scotland) - final placing 1
* Field Marshal Montgomery (Northern Ireland) - final placing 2
* Simon Fraser University (Canada) - final placing 3
* Strathclyde Police (Scotland) - final placing 4
* 78th Fraser Highlanders (Canada) - final placing 5
* Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia (Scotland) - final placing 6
* Scottish Power (Scotland)

Produced by P/M Malcolm M MacKenzie.

TRACK LISTING:
1.The House of Edgar - Shotts & Dykehead (P/M R Mathieson) MSR
2. Medley - Shotts & Dykehead (P/M R Mathieson) MSR
3. Field Marshal Montgomery (P/M R Parkes) March, Strathspey & Reel
4. Field Marshal Montgomery - Medley
5. Simon Fraser University ( P/M T Lee) March, Strathspey & Reel
6. Simon Fraser University - Medley
7. Strathclyde Police (P/M J Wark) March, Strathspey & Reel
8. Strathclyde Police - Medley
9. Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia (P/M R Walker) March, Strathspey & Reel
1O. Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia - Medley
11. 78th Fraser Highlanders (P/M W Livingstone) March, Strathspey & Reel
12. 78th Fraser Highlanders - Medley
13. Scottish Power (P/M R MacLeod MBE) March, Strathspey & Reel
14. Scottish Power - Medley

Price: € 18.50
The World Pipe Band Championships 2003 - Volume 2 CDMON 852
The World Pipe Band Championships 2003 -  Volume 2
The remaining Grade 1 finalists of the 2003 Championships. One March, Strathspey and Reel and one Medley set from each of the following pipe bands:

DAVID URQUHART TRAVEL (Scotland)
ST LAURENCE O'TOOLE (Eire)
DYSART and DUNDONALD (Scotland)
BALLYCOAN (Northern Ireland)
VALE OF ATHOLL (Scotland)
MANAWATU SCOTTISH SOCIETY (New Zealand)
TORONTO POLICE (Canada)


Produced by P/M Malcolm M MacKenzie.

TRACK LISTING:
1. David Urquhart Travel ( P/M D Bradford) March, Strathspey & Reel
2. Medley
3. St Laurence O'Toole (P/M T Tully) March, Strathspey & Reel
4. Medley
5. Dysart & Dundonald (P/M B Lamond) March, Strathspey & Reel
6. Medley
7. Ballycoan P/M A Rea MSR
8. Medley
9. Vale of Atholl P/M A Renwick March, Strathspey & Reel
10. Medley
11. Manawatu Scottish Society (NZ) P/M S McKenzie March, Strathspey & Reel
12. Medley
13. Toronto Police (P/M I K MacDonald) March, Strathspey & Reel
14. Medley

Price: € 18.50
The World Pipe Band Championships 2004 - Qualifying Heat CDMON 858
The World Pipe Band Championships 2004 -  Qualifying Heat
March, Strathspey and Reels from the Qualifying Heat of the 2004 Championships.

Live recordings (in three volumes) from the pinnacle of international pipe band competition, held on Glasgow Green during the summer of 2004.

TRACK LISTING:
1. Clan Gregor Society - Lord Alexander Kennedy / Dora MacLeod / John Morrison of Assynt House
2. Toronto Police - Lord Alexander Kennedy / Susan MacLeod / John McKechnie
3. Peel Regional Police - The Young MacGregor / Susan MacLeod / The Brown Haired Maid
4. David Urquhart Travel - Lord Alexander Kennedy / Atholl Cummers / MacAllisters Dirk
5. Western Australia Police - Hugh Kennedy MA BSc / Atholl Cummers / Loch Carron
6. Vale of Atholl - Pipe Major Willie Grey’s Farewell to the Glasgow Police / Piper’s Bonnet / Pretty Marion
7. Grampian Police - Dugald McColl’s Farewell to France / Susan MacLeod / Major David Manson
8. Alberta Caledonia - Highland Wedding / Dora MacLeod / The Brown Haired Maid
9. Ravara - Highland Wedding / Dora MacLeod / John Morrison of Assynt House
10. Lothian and Borders Police - Brigadier General Ronald Cheape of Tiroran / Tulloch Castle / John Morrison of Assynt House
11. Ballycoan - Clan MacRae Society / Ewe with the Crooked Horn / Mrs McPherson of Inveran
12. Bleary and District - Hugh Kennedy M.A.B.S.c / The Shepherd’s Crook / Thomson’s Dirk
13. Dysart and Dundonald - Leaving Lunga / The Shepherd’s Crook / The Rookery
14. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) - Dugald McColl’s Farewell to France / Blair Drummond / Loch Carron
15. Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye - The Highland Wedding / Susan MacLeod / John McKechnie
16. Bucksburn and District - Argyllshire Gathering / The Ewe Wi The Crooked Horn / Ca’ the Ewes
17. City of Washington - Edinburgh City Police Pipe Band / Tulloch Castle / MacAllister’s Dirk
18. Glasgow Pipes and Drums - Highland Wedding / Maggie Cameron / John MacKechnie

Price: € 18.50
The World Pipe Band Championships 2004 - Volume 1 CDMON 859
The World Pipe Band Championships 2004 -  Volume 1
March, Strathspey and Reels, and Medleys.

Live recordings (in three volumes) from the pinnacle of international pipe band competition, held on Glasgow Green during the summer of 2004.

TRACK LISTING:
1. Field Marshal Montgomery - The Clan McRae Society / Susan MacLeod / Charlie's Welcome
2. The B52 / Donald Cameron’s Powderhorn / Salute to Cap Caval / Rodney Hull Q.C. / Mrs Donald MacPherson / Miss Ann MacKechnie / Bruce and the Troopers / Dancing Feet / The Highlandman Kissed his Mother
3. Simon Fraser University - Lord Alexander Kennedy / The Caledonian Society of London / MacAllister’s Dirk
4. The Streaker / Jean’s Fancy / The Fuddler / Thornton Jig / Air in B Minor / Jane Campbell / The Fiddler / Short Coated Mary / Reprise in B Minor / Doctor MacPhail’s Reel
5. The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead - Captain Carswell / Dora MacLeod / The Sheepwife
6. Salute to James Henderson / Laura’s Lucky Day / Inspector Campbell of Ness / The King and the Swan / The Saltire Tartan / Peurt A Beul / Humours of Talla / The Blue Rupee / The Inner Game
7. Strathclyde Police - Links of Forth / Atholl Cummers / MacAllister's Dirk
8. Miss Alison MacLean of Grogarry / Archie McNab / Stuck in the Middle / Stepping Out Song for Sally / McBeths / Aspen Bank Strathspey / The Chieftain’s / Gordo’s Jig
9. ScottishPower - The Highland Wedding / Maggie Cameron / John McKechnie
10. Kizbaum’s Frenzy / The Mink Sporran / Martha’s Vineyard / Dunrovin Farm / The Haunting / The Maids of the Black Glen / The Spirits of Old Pultney / The First Slip / Morrison’s Reel / The Phantom Phiddler
11. St Laurence O'Toole - Highland Wedding / Dora MacLeod / The Smith of Chilliechassie
12. Girl from Dungannon Hornpipe and Jig / The Tar Road to Sligo / Alen’s Lucky Stone / Hard Times / Mrs M MacKenzie of Glenclune / Happy Days of Easter / Peata Bheag A Mhathair / The Primrose Lass
13. 78th Fraser Highlanders - The Marchioness of Tullibardine / Inverary Castle / Charlie’s Welcome
14. The Jacobite Charge / Craig A’Bhodich / Lady Madelina Sinclair / Daldownie’s Reel / Mrs Stewart / Sweet Libby / Boys of the Lough / The 4th Floor / Upside Down at the Eden Court.

Price: € 18.50
The World Pipe Band Championships 2004 - Volume 2 CDMON 860
The World Pipe Band Championships 2004 -  Volume 2
March, Strathspey and Reels, and Medleys.

Live recordings (in three volumes) from the pinnacle of international pipe band competition, held on Glasgow Green during the summer of 2004.

TRACK LISTING:
1. Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia - Kantara To El Arish / Blair Drummond / John Morrison of Assynt House
2. The Calling / The Bob ‘o Fettercairn / Thoughts of Burns / Willie Murray’s / Sad the Parting / The Unfaithful Lover / Wee Gordon’s Brig ‘o Don Phrase / Paddy in the Sauna / Busindre Reel
3. Vale of Atholl - John McDonald of Glencoe / Dora MacLeod / Mrs MacPherson of Inveran
4. Beth Tobin / Elizabeth Kelly’s Delight / Callum Townsley’s Trip to Belfast / The Highland Clearances / Craig A’Bhodich / The Fiddler’s Joy / Fleshmarket Close / The Happy Onion Chopper
5. Dysart and Dundonald - Lord Alexander Kennedy / Arniston Castle / John MacKechnie Dysart and Dundonald
6. Mr Jacko / Marjorie Lowe / Cammy’s Jig / Caberfeidh / MacLeods Reel / Joe’s Rant
7. Western Australia Police - The Clan MacRae Society / Dora MacLeod / MacAllister’s Dirk
8. Michael MacDonald’s Jig / Cheeze in the Taco / Baraber Phadruig / It’s Never the Corrs / Pipe Major Sandy Gordon / The Caledonian Society of London / The Booze Rocket / Hamish the Harrier Jump Jet Pilot
9. Clan Gregor Society - Highland Wedding / Susan MacLeod / Mrs MacPherson of Inveran
10. Carradale Bay / Paddy Be Easy / Rocking the Baby / Air Force One / Arniston Castle / The Keel Row / Creatively Blocked / Morrison’s Reel / The Blackberry Bush
11. Bleary and District - Hugh Kennedy M.A.B.S.c / The Shepherd’s Crook / Thomson’s Dirk
12. Mrs Mary Anderson of Lochranza / The Curlew / Haitian Sensation / Biddy from Sligo / I Hear Thy Welcome Voice / Lady Mackenzie of Gairloch / A A Cameron’s Strathspey / Lexy McAskill / Tom Bowen’s Reel / Lexy McAskill
13. City of Washington - The Links of Forth / Arniston Castle / John Morrison of Assynt House
14. The Guilford and Glencoe Juvenile Pipe Band / A A Cameron’s Strathspey / Barbara’s Strathspey / Mrs MacPherson of Inveran / Vatersay Bay / The Coupit Yowe / Old Hag at the Kiln / Thunderhead Jig / Thunderhead Hornpipe / The Keflavik Jetnest / Keflavik 2003

Price: € 18.50

Pages: | 1 || 2 || 3 || 4 || 5 || 6 || 7 || 8 || 9 || 10 || 11 || 12 || 13 || 14 || 15 |

Select



Or


  You can order material by phone or by E-mail. We garantee a quick delivery. Payment should be done after delivery (in €, US $, GBP)
AADS vzw - Resedastraat 8 - B9920 Lovendegem - tel.: +32 (0)9 372 96 35
© AADS - info: aads.vzw@telenet.be